Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:
|Research center of Embrapa/Collection:||Embrapa Pantanal - Artigo em periódico indexado (ALICE)|
|Type of Material:||Artigo em periódico indexado (ALICE)|
|Authors:||FERREGUETTI, A. C.|
DAVIS, C. L.
TOMAS, W. M.
BERGALLO, H. G.
|Additional Information:||ATILLA COLOMBO FERREGUETTI, Universidade Estadual do Rio de Janeiro - UERJ; COURTNEY LYNN DAVIS, Pennsylvania State University; WALFRIDO MORAES TOMAS, CPAP; HELENA GODOY BERGALLO, UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO - UERJ.|
|Title:||Using activity and occupancy to evaluate niche partitioning: the case of two peccary species in the Atlantic Rainforest, Brazil.|
|Publisher:||Hystrix, the Italian Journal of Mammalogy, v. 29, n. 2, p. 168-174, 2018.|
|Description:||Collared and white-lipped peccaries (Pecari tajacu and Tayassu pecari, respectively) are widely distributed, herd-forming ungulates that are sympatric in a variety of Neotropical ecosystems. Patterns of co-occurrence and niche partitioning are still poorly understood in sympatric peccary populations in the Atlantic Forest. We aimed to test the hypothesis that the collared and white-lipped peccary avoided each other by some degree of niche partitioning in the Vale Natural Reserve, Espírito Santo state, southeastern Brazil. Species-specific occupancy, detection, and activity patterns were estimated from camera-trap data collected at 39 sample sites over a 1-year period. We found that both peccary species respond to similar habitat covariates (palm density, distance to water resources, poaching intensity). We also quantified the probability of co-occurrence, or the Species Interaction Factor (SIF), using a two-species occupancy modelling approach. We found that the two species avoided each other in space (SIF=0.410.02), thus providing evidence for niche partitioning. Specifically, occupancy of the collared peccary was significantly lower at sites occupied by the white-lipped peccary (yBA=0.240.08) when compared to sites unoccupied by the whitelipped peccary (yBa=0.800.05). We also found weak evidence for temporal niche partitioning, with the white-lipped peccary being more restricted to diurnal hours. Our results contribute to our knowledge of species ecology and the potential mechanisms of coexistence for peccary species in the Vale Natural Reserve.|
|NAL Thesaurus:||Wildlife habitats.|
|Appears in Collections:||Artigo em periódico indexado (CPAP)|
Files in This Item:
|Usingactivityandoccupancy2019.pdf||1,62 MB||Adobe PDF|